Privacy Policy
  1. The Company

    This Privacy Policy applies to ASSA ABLOY Singapore Pte Ltd ACRA/RCS Registration no. 199606073E (referred to as us, we, our or the Company).

    Any person, firm, company, government body or other entity who provides personal information to us or accesses or uses our websites at assaabloyopening solution.com.sg or our websites of our brands (including ABLOY, APERIO, LOCKWOOD, PYROPANEL, TRAKA, WHITCO and YALE) (our websites) is referred to as you or your.

  2. Customer Privacy

    Customer’s privacy is seriously taken by us and we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.

    We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

    You can visit the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Platform and log on with your username and password. We are committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, please contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) through our contact us page.

  3. Collection, Holding, Use and Disclosure of personal information

    We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities or our dealings with you.

    1. How we collect personal information

      We collect personal information in a number of ways, including directly from you, such as when you submit a request, send us an email, place an order, complete a survey or register for a promotion, when you download and use an app relating to one of our products or services, or from other sources such as website analytics or how and when you use our products and services, including technical information.

      For example, if you place an order with us, you will be asked to provide such information as is reasonably necessary for us to consider your order and (if accepted) transact the order with you. Without such information we would be unable to consider your order and (if accepted) transact your order. We may also collect personal information from third parties, including credit reporting bodies and our service providers who are engaged by us to provide goods and services to you.

    2. The kind of personal information we collect

      The personal information we collect and hold may include information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number financial and credit information and information relating to your use of our products and services, including your user ID and password, video, video and photo images, voice recordings, and usage related to such products and services including location data and device-specific information.

    3. How we hold your personal information

      We may hold personal information in a number of formats and in various types (both physical and electronic) of storage facilities (including the Cloud) that may be owned by us or our third party service providers.

    4. How we use your personal information

      We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a number of purposes including: our dealings with you, for the provision of products and services, as part of our customer care procedures, to manage or improve our websites and for statistical analysis.

      For example, we may disclose personal information to our delivery service providers in order to deliver purchased products, to our payment service providers in order to process payments through our websites and to our IT service providers in order to host, develop and provide support sites. We may also use and disclose personal information:

      • for direct marketing or remarketing, including sending you news, invitations, information about our activities and general promotional materials;
      • to maintain our relationship with you;
      • to credit reporting bodies;
      • for purposes related to the Company’s research, development and analysis, planning, web site development, security and risk management;
      • where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire an interest in the Company or the business of the Company; or
      • to the extent we are required or authorised by law to do so.

      If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact the Company’s Privacy Officer on the contact details listed below.

    5. Who we disclose your personal information to

      As part of the above collection, holding and use, we may disclose personal information to third parties, including our other ASSA ABLOY group companies, service providers, business partners and licensees in both Singapore and overseas (including in the United States and Europe, as well as outside the European Economic Area).

      We only disclose personal information to third parties to the extent necessary for them to provide the particular goods and services for which they are engaged to provide or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

      Where personal information is disclosed to third parties outside Hong Kong, those third parties may be required to comply with acts and practices required by applicable laws of an overseas country.

      By providing us your personal information you acknowledge, agree and consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, including to overseas recipients.

      You also warrant that you are authorised to provide such information and that the information is, to the best of your knowledge, current and accurate.

      The provision of your personal information is voluntary. However, if some of your personal information is unable to be collected by us, we may not be able to continue our dealings with you, including providing you with products or services.

      Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties or make any other use of your personal information which is not incidental to your relationship with us.

      Our websites may also contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience only, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites. The use of such websites is at your own risk in all things.

      Our websites may interface with social networks to allow users access to various social platforms (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.). To understand how and what information is collected and what cookies are used by such third parties, you should check their privacy policies.

  4. Withdrawal of Consent

    You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at our e-mail address below.

    Please note that if you communicate your objection to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.

  5. Updating Your Personal Information

    You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our Platform. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by contacting us at our e-mail address above.

    We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

  6. Accessing Your Personal Information

    If you would like to view the personal information we have on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by us within the past year, please contact us at our e-mail address below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.

    If you have an account with us, you may access details of your order by logging into your account on the Platform. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat your username, password and order details confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your username, password or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.

  7. Cookies

    We and our service providers may utilise various technologies (including cookies (generally), analytic cookies, targeting, advertising or remarketing cookies, web beacons and pixels, and other types of technologies) (collectively cookies) which assist us in our functions and activities including our dealings with you, for the provision of goods and services and for marketing and remarketing purposes. For example, cookies allow us to monitor traffic patterns and usage statistics, and to identify visitors.

    A "cookie" is an electronic information file that is stored and accessed on your computer or device. There are several types of cookies used on our websites which may remain on your computer or device for varying periods of time, including in some instances, permanently, unless you delete them from your computer or device. We may also use cookies in other platforms, including in our emails, newsletters and other electronic communications.

    We also use third party service providers, including Google Analytics, Usabilla and Hotjar, to collect and process data and to analyse our visitors' behavior on an anonymous and aggregate level. This allows us to log information about visits and site visitors for various purposes, including remarketing purposes and in order to improve the user experience of our websites.

    To assist in our functions and activities, cookies are also used in our remarketing practices in various instances, including in order to determine who has previously visited or interacted with our websites, used our mobile apps or interacted with our videos. This allows us to advertise online to you through third parties, including Google, who may also use cookies in order to track website activity and show our advertising online across various websites, platforms and devices.

    You can opt out of Google Analytics and Google’s use of cookies by searching ‘Google opt out’.

    If you do not wish to accept cookies, you should set your computer or other device to not automatically accept cookies from being stored or to inform you whenever a site requests storing a cookie. Previously stored cookies may also be able to be deleted from your computer. However, be aware that some areas or functions of our websites depend on cookies and may not work if you delete or do not accept them.

    Please contact us at Cookies.Au@assaabloy.com for more information about the use of cookies.

  8. Security

    Once we hold any personal information, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, modification, interference or disclosure. Where your personal information is provided to us electronically (including over the internet or via the use of any apps) we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

    If we collect any unsolicited personal information or if we no longer need the information for our activities or functions, we will, if practicable and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

  9. Access to and correction of personal information

    If you wish to request access to any personal information which we may hold about you as a result of our information collection practices set out in this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to comment on or query our Privacy Policy, make an inquiry or correction regarding any personal information relating to you which we may hold, or if you have a complaint about our compliance with the DPPs, please contact the Company’s Privacy Officer on the contact details listed below.

    A reasonable access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you.

  10. Variation

    This Privacy Policy may be varied by us from time to time by us amending this Privacy Policy as published on our websites or by notice to you.

    You agree that this Privacy Policy as so varied will apply to our collection and use of your personal information unless your express consent is required under applicable law.

  11. Minor

    We do not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18 years old, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

  12. No Spam, Spyware, or Virus

    Spam, spyware or virus is not allowed on Platform. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users (even a user who has purchased an item from you) to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Platform. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.

  13. Our Right

    YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT WE HAVE THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF LAZADA HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST US FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

  14. Miscellaneous

    Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be read or applied so as to exclude, restrict or modify or have the effect of excluding, restricting or modifying any obligation or right implied by law and which by law cannot be excluded, restricted or modified.

    Headings used in this Privacy Policy are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Privacy Policy.

    References to ‘include’ and like words are by way of example only and are without limitation.

  15. Contact Details

    If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical or cookie-related matters, please feel free to contact us (and our Data Protection Officer) through our contact us page.

    60 Macpherson Road
    Block 1 # 08-08
    Siemens Centre,
    Singapore 348615

  1. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file containing information which is stored on your computer. Cookies are only used for technical reasons and to facilitate your use of a website. One type of cookie will save a file permanently on your computer. It can thereafter be used to customise this website based on the user’s choices and interests. Another common type of cookie is the “session cookie”. When you visit a website, session cookies are sent between your computer and the server to collect information. Session cookies are not saved once you close your web browser. For more information about how cookies work, please be referred to www.allaboutcookies.org.

  2. The cookies that ASSA ABLOY use on this website are (how long a cookie is saved is specified within parentheses after each denomination):

  3. .ASPXROLES (session) – a cookie which stores role names for users, in order to tell the role of the logged-on user. Only used for websites with a password protected area.

  4. .ASPXAUTH (session) – used in order to determine if a user is authorised to access or not and, only once a user has logged on. Used for websites with a password protected area only.

  5. .LoginC (session) – used in order to see which user is logged-on. Only used for websites with a password protected area.

  6. backgroundImageIndex (session) – used for the reference home page to set up the starting image of the slideshow.

  7. ASP.NET_SessionId (session) – ASP.NET uses this cookie to keep track of requests made during a particular session. It enables the retention of and separation of different users. Only used for websites with a password protected area.

  8. We are continuously working to improve assaabloy.com. In order to do this we use Google Analytics to analyse our users behaviour on an anonymous and aggregated level.

  9. We also allow our web analysis tool, Google Analytics, to place and manage cookies on this website. The following cookies are placed by Google Analytics to log data about visits and visitors of this website. The statistics are used to improve the user experience of this website:

    • _utma (two years)

    • _utmz (six months)

    • _utmc (session)

    • _utmb (30 minutes)

    • _utmt (ten minutes)

  1. If you do not wish to accept cookies you can change your web browser’s settings to automatically deny the storage of cookies or to inform you when a website wants to store cookies on your computer. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted through the web browser. More information can be found through your web browser’s support pages. Please note that certain areas and functions on this website require cookies and may not function if cookies are deleted or declined.

  1. For more information regarding the cookies used on this website please contact us at cookies@assaabloy.com.

Cookie

Domain

Purpose

Stored information

Duration

Sharing

[State the name of the cookie]

[State the domain name of the cookie]

[State the purpose of the cookie]

[State what information is stored through the cookie]

[State how long the cookie is stored]

[State if the cookie shares information with any third party.]

guest-view

Stores the Order ID that guest shoppers use to retrieve their order status.

Order id

Login_redirect

Destination page

Preserves the destination page the customer was navigating to before being directed to log in.

mage-messages

Error messages

Tracks error messages and other notifications that are shown to the user, such as the cookie consent message, and various error messages, The message is deleted from the cookie after it is shown to the shopper.

product_data_storage

Product id

Stores configuration for product data related to Recently Viewed / Compared Products.

recently_compared_product

Product id

Stores product IDs of recently compared products.

recently_compared_product_previous

Product id

Stores product IDs of previously compared products for easy navigation.

recently_viewed_product

Product id

Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation.

recently_viewed_product_previous

Product id

Stores product IDs of recently previously viewed products for easy navigation.

stf

Time

Records the time messages are sent by the SendFriend (Email a Friend) module.

X-Magento_Vary

Configuration setting

Configuration setting that improves performance when using Varnish static content caching.

form_key

Form key

A security measure that appends a random string to all form submissions to protect the data from Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF).

mage-cache-sessid

sessionID

The value of this cookie triggers the cleanup of local cache storage. When the cookie is removed by the backend application, the Admin cleans up local storage, and sets the cookie value to “true.”

mage-cache-storage

Local storage of visitor-specific content

Local storage of visitor-specific content that enables ecommerce functions.

mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation

Forces local storage of specific content sections that should be invalidated

Forces local storage of specific content sections that should be invalidated.

persistent_shopping_cart

Cart key

Stores the key (ID) of persistent cart to make it possible to restore the cart for an anonymous shopper.

private_content_version

Random unique number

Appends a random, unique number and time to pages with customer content to prevent them from being cached on the server.

section_data_ids

Customer specific information

Stores customer-specific information related to shopper-initiated actions such as display wish list, checkout information, etc.

store

Store locale

Tracks the specific store view / locale selected by the shopper.

__utma

sessions

Distinguishes shoppers and sessions .This cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there is no existing __utma cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmt

Throttle request rate

Used to throttle request rate.

__utmb

New session/visits

Determines new sessions/visits. This cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

_utmz

Traffic source

Saves the traffic source or campaign that explains how the shopper reached your site. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes, and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmv

visitor-level custom variable data

Stores visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor-level custom variable. This cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.